• Products
  • Catalogues
  • News & Trends
  • Exhibitions

SCANDAL XK-R & XK - 21 Pages

  1. P. 1

  2. P. 2

  3. P. 3

  4. P. 4

  5. P. 5

  6. P. 6

  7. P. 7

  8. P. 8

  9. P. 9

  10. P. 10

  11. P. 20

Catalogue excerpts

SCANDAL XK-R & XK Parts Catalogue Cyclone Airsports Ltd trading as Pegasus Aviation Elm Tree Park, Manton, Marlborough, Wiltshire. UK Telephone +44 (0) 1672 861578 Fax +44 (0) 1672 861550 email - parts@pegasusaviation.co.uk www.pegasusaviation.co.uk

 Open the catalogue to page 1

Leading Edge Assembly    5 Cross Spar Assembly    7 Control Frame Assembly    11 Option 1 - Adjustable tips    20

 Open the catalogue to page 2

Description 1/4" T-type nyloc nut 1/4" T4LP washer 1 7/8 M8 plastic saddle Nose hand loop 13.6 Keel tube (XK and XK-R) 14.4 Keel tube (XK) 14.4 Keel tube (xK-R) Nose plate 1/4 x 3/16 steel clevis pin Nose catch channel 5/8" safety ring 1/4" UNF * 30mm hex bolt 22mm push pin 13.6 Keel Wire 14.4 Keel Wire 10.5 * 32mm nylon washer Plastic end cap 1/8 x 1/2 Ally pop rivet Nylon Spacer Item    Part Number NB. IF A NEW KEEL (PART NO. YXK-3101/3102/3104) IS ORDERED, AN END PLUG KIT (PART NO. YXK-3103, CONTAINING ITEMS 14 AND 15) IS ALSO REQUIRED.

 Open the catalogue to page 3

Leading Edge Assembly

 Open the catalogue to page 4

Item Part Number Cross spar end plate    8 3/4 mild steel T& P washer    4 2.5mm x 25.4mm stainless steel split pin    4 Cross spar top plate (XK)    1 Cross spar top plate (MR)    1 Anti float webbing    2 Tension strop return    1 Cross spar slider    2 Cross spar leveller    1 Cross spar lower plate    1 5/16 mild steel T& P washer    4 10 mm x 70mm stainless steel bush    2 8mm stainless steel bush    2 10mm X 14mm stainless steel bush    2 Brass spur tooth eyelet    1 8 plait nylon cord    1 Restraint stud type 3    1 Cross spar protection cover    1 Composite cross spar (13.6)    1 Composite...

 Open the catalogue to page 7

Cross spar placard Cross spar curing placard Keel wire (13.6) Keel wire (14.4) Neoprene protector sleeve Mid span washout rod Mid span washout wire M6 x 30mm hex bolt Washout rod end 1 Washout rod end 2 M6 x 35mm hex bolt Eyelet half Mylar washer NB. IF ITEM 55 IS REQUIRED, PLEASE ASK FOR IT TO BE FLATTENED AS FOR USE ON THE SCANDAL XK CROSS SPAR ASSEMBLY.

 Open the catalogue to page 8

Control Frame Assembly Description Control frame lower casting (RH) Base bar knuckle 6mm lance cleat VB pulley DU bush bearing 10 UNF 3/8" button head screw 3/16 T3LP washer Thread connector Control frame hinge pin 13.6 Lower side rigging (XK) 13.6 Lower side rigging (XK-R) 14.4 Lower side rigging (XK) 14.4 Lower side rigging (XK-R) 13.6 Lower front rigging 14.4 Lower front rigging 13.6 Lower rear rigging (XK & XK-R) 14.4 Lower rear rigging (XK) 14.4 Lower rear rigging (XK-R) 3mm hibrite cord Double button clip 3mm push pin 1/8" x 3/8" pop rivet Speed bar Speed bar cable Knuckle pivot bearing 1...

 Open the catalogue to page 11

Velcro Loop 50mm Adhesive    0.05m

 Open the catalogue to page 12

AN4-33A hex bolt 1 718" x M8 plastic saddle (XKR only) Steel keel bush - R type 114" unf P type nyloc nut 114 T3LP washer Span wise batten 6mm skiffy ring 2 1/4" x 1/4' unf hex bolt 6mm raised skiffy cap 1/4" unf * 0.437" thin nyloc nut 13.6 Nose cone 14.4 Nose Cone Mylar inserts (13.6) Mylar inserts (14.4) No. 12 countersunk pos self tap screw M6 x 25 mm countersunk slotted set Eyelet spacer Tip retention pin Tip webbing Scandal sticker Centre rib Span-wise batten LH rib 1 RH rib 1 LH rib 2 RH rib 2 LH rib 3 RH rib 3 LH rib 4 RH rib 4 LH rib 5 RH rib 5 LH rib 6 RH rib 6 LH rib 7 RH rib 7 LH rib...

 Open the catalogue to page 15

Under surface LH rib 1 Under surface RH rib 1 Under surface LH rib 2 Under surface RH rib 2 Batten set Hang loop and backup loop Grip tape Plastic washer (10 mm hole) 8mm glacier DU bearing Plastic washer Modified saddle 3mm blue hibrite 3mm blue hibrite Pulley AN4 -15 aircraft hex bolt Small, white cable tie 10 mm aluminium bush Roller Tang Hang & backup loop Traveller rail 1/4" bolt 85 mm PSL, 98 mm LOA

 Open the catalogue to page 16

MAXIMUM EXTENSION SHOWN, ROTATE WHEEL 3 TO ADJUST TENSION BEARING 2 PROVIDES LOW FRICTION ROTATiON, TIP BAR 6 CAN BE PULLED OFF FOR D£ R'.GGING WHEN ADJUSTER IS FULLY SLACK.

 Open the catalogue to page 20

Item Battens Packing Sticker Part Number Batten plan Batten bag Wing pad set Neoprene sleeve Wing ties Pair wing tip covers Base bar cover Glider bag 13.6 Glider bag 14.4 BHPA stickers (set of 2)

 Open the catalogue to page 21

All P & M Aviation catalogues and technical brochures

  1. Quantum

    73 Pages

    En
  2. Quasar

    42 Pages

    En
  3. Q2 WING

    21 Pages

    En
  4. Q Wing

    28 Pages

    En
  5. SCANDAL

    16 Pages

    En
  6. RUMOUR 3 14

    12 Pages

    En
  7. RUMOUR 1 14.5

    25 Pages

    En
  8. RUMOUR 3 13

    11 Pages

    En
  9. Classic

    33 Pages

    En
  10. AX2000

    65 Pages

    En
  11. AX3

    72 Pages

    En
  12. The Quik Lite

    1 Pages

    En
  13. The Quik GT Lite

    1 Pages

    En